Message for Harrison School community

Friday 7 September 2018

Dear parents and carers,

The Education Directorate has today received confirmation from the Chief Health Officer that the current situation at the school poses a low risk of releasing airborne fibres because the pieces of material in the garden beds remained non-friable.

It is important to reiterate that the material tested is non-friable and that it has remained non-friable despite being in the garden beds. This means there is a low health risk.

The Chief Health Officer’s advice further notes that the probability of developing asbestos-related illness depends on the total amount of fibres a person inhales over their lifetime, and mostly occurs after heavy exposure through unlicensed building renovation, asbestos mining, etc.

When final testing reports are received from the licensed asbestos consultant who conducted the sampling, the school will share information about the location of the affected garden beds with the school community. WorkSafe ACT are investigating the source of the material.

A remediation plan for Harrison School is now being developed in consultation with myself and licensed asbestos consultants. Until this occurs, the school is able to continue using neighbouring ovals.

Education Support Office staff continue to attend at morning drop-off and afternoon pick-up times to speak with parents and assist with any questions.

Regards

Jason.